VegNews Daily

NYT Drink Critic Talks About the Art of Vegan Wine

While wine is a far cry from hamburgers and bacon, it still may contain trace elements of animal products that make it not vegan.

New York Times wine critic Eric Asimov educated his readers on the art of vegan wine in a recent article on the newspaper’s website. Asimov noted that the fining process of wine is where certain animal products such as egg whites or isinglass (made from fish bladders) can be introduced. While the fining materials are usually filtered out, there is usually residual isinglass or egg left in the beverage. The NYT writer also reports that vegan-approved wines usually utilize the clay-based bentonite during the fining process or they are simply listed as “unfined.” Although it can be difficult to tell whether a wine is vegan or not, according to Asimov, brands such as Ridge, Bonny Doon Vineyard, and Shinn Estate are all free of animals products and worthy of indulgence.

Eating Hot Red Chilli Peppers Prolongs Life

Mounting evidence points to the plant's life-preserving powers in protecting against obesity, cardiovascular disease, and more.
Read More »

Universal Shuts Down A Dog's Purpose Premiere

The production studio pulled the plug on this weekend's movie premier after a video of distressed German Shepherd went viral.
Read More »

Vegan Cheese Surpasses Expected Sales by 300 Percent

UK-based supermarket Sainsbury's reports a surprising surge in sales of its vegan cheese in first month after launch.
Read More »

Vegan Congee Shop Opens in NYC's Chinatown

The Good Sort to serve their warm vegan porridge and dairy-free lattes in Manhattan next week.
Read More »

White House Removes Climate Change from Website

Trump administration drops climate change, civil rights, LGBT, and healthcare information pages from its official website.
Read More »

This Week on VegNews TV: The secret to these delightful sweet treats is white beans! Aylin Erman shows you how to make these simple blondies.

More Videos »