Skip to main content
You Can Still Eat Vegan at Carl's Jr. Even Without the Beyond Burger

Carl's Jr.

You Can Still Eat Vegan at Carl’s Jr. Even Without the Beyond Burger

The fast-food chain may have gotten rid of its vegan-friendly Beyond Famous Star burger, but you can still eat plant-based in a pinch.


207 Likes

Back in 2019, Carl’s Jr. (known as Hardee’s in the South) kicked off the year with a monumental addition to its menu. On January 2, the nationwide fast-food chain officially debuted the Beyond Famous Star, a meatless version of its iconic Famous Star. 

With more than 1,000 Carl’s Jr. locations across the US, vegans could reliably count on finding a vegan-friendly burger (albeit with a few modifications) whenever they were strapped for choice. We certainly found ourselves enjoying a Beyond Famous Star during road trips and after catching a late-night movie with friends. 

Unfortunately, the Beyond Famous Star is no more. Without this meatless offering, is it possible to still eat vegan at Carl’s Jr.? And why did the chain discontinue the burger? 

VegNews has reached out to Carl’s Jr. for insight. In the meantime, despite the Beyond burger’s disappearance, it’s still possible to eat vegan at the nationwide chain, though the pickings are very slim. Here’s what we know. 

RELATED: The Ultimate Vegan Guide to Burger King: We Tried All the Plant-Based Options

Carls jr friesCarl’s Jr.

You’re safe with potatoes, potatoes, and more potatoes

Get excited—the waffle fries are vegan! These golden fries are excellent when dipped in ketchup, mustard, or barbecue sauce. For the waffle fry-averse, the Natural-Cut French Fries are plant-based, too. Be sure to avoid the onion rings and fried zucchini, as both contain egg in the batter.

In the mornings, Carl’s Jr. also offers a vegan-friendly fast-food hash brown. These spuds are nugget-shaped and technically called Hash Rounds. Pair with orange juice or a plain black coffee for added sustenance.

 Beyond Famous Star Carl’s Jr.

The Beyond Famous Star is gone, but you can build your own guacamole burger

Reddit users have reported that sympathetic employees have offered to make a guacamole handhold in lieu of the Beyond Famous Star. While this may not be your first choice, it works in a pinch if you ask nicely.

The key to this is knowing your vegan parameters. The lettuce, tomato, sliced onions, jalapeños, pickles, ketchup, mustard, barbecue sauce, Special Sauce, and hot sauce are all vegan. Mix and match those, and you’ve got a substantial handhold. The sesame seed bun—and the Jr. bun—are also vegan-approved, but avoid all other buns as they contain animal-derived ingredients. Essentially, if it’s topped with sesame seeds, you’re in the clear. 

RELATED: You Won’t Believe These Fast-Food French Fries Are Vegan: Our 2026 Ultimate Guide

Like most fast-food chains, Carl’s Jr. also carries a number of vegan-friendly drinks. Options here include soft drinks, Simply Orange, iced tea, black coffee, and bottled water. 

We told you: Slim pickings. 

For the latest vegan news, read:

Share this

Become a VegNews VIP for freebies, insider deals, and perks galore!

Tell Me More

Get the Newsletter

Never miss out on breaking stories, recipes, and deals

Get the Magazine

#148 2026 The Restaurant Issue
#148 2026 The Restaurant Issue
#148 2026 The Restaurant Issue

All things plant‑based, in your mailbox and inbox

Subscribe